Thoroughbred Club Past Presidents

 

The Following Gentleman and Ladies have led the success and direction of the Thoroughbred Club as President.

 
 
Year Name
2017- W. Gray Lyster IV
2015-17 Shannon Bishop Arvin
2013-15 Happy Broadbent
2011-13 Julia Offutt Cauthen
2009-11 Edwin S. Saunier
2007-09 Michael T. Barnett
2005-07 Charles Nuckols, III
2004-05 Bennett Bell Williams
2003-04 Arnold Kirkpatrick
2002-03 William T. Bishop, III
2001-02 Dell Hancock
2000-01 Reynolds Bell, Jr.
1999-2000 Bill Farish
1998-99 John R. Williams
1997-98 Tom Thornbury
1996-97 Fred Seitz
1995-96 DeWitt Owen, Jr.
1994-95 James G. Bell
1993-94 Ed Bowen
1992-93 Ryan Mahan
1991-92 Nick Nicholson
1990-91 D.G. Van Clief, Jr.
1989-90 Helen Alexander
1988-89 Walt Robertson
1987-88 Ben P. Walden
1986-87 Stanley H. Jones
1985-86 Lee E. Eaton
1984-85 Robert N. Clay
1983-84 William C. Greely
1982-83 Dr. Albert F. Polk, Jr.
1981-82 Brereton C. Jones
1980-81 L. Pope McLean
1979-80 James E. Bassett, III
1978-79 Philip L. Clements
1977-78 Alfred H. Nuckols
1976-77 Ted Bates
1975-76 Robert L. Green
1974-75 Kent Hollingsworth
Year Name
1973-74 Dave C. Parrish, Jr.
1972-73 Henry D. White
1971-72 Ralph G. Kercheval
1970-71 John W. Greathouse
1969-70 William S. Evans
1968-69 Humphrey S. Finney
1967-68 Dr. W.R. McGee
1966-67 Gen. J.B. Faulconer
1965-66 Robert E. Courtney
1964-65 James D. Drymon
1963-64 Carter Thorton
1962-63 Alex Bower
1961-62 J.A. Estes
1960-61 Dr. Horace N. Davis
1959-60 Duval A. Headley
1958-59 Dr. A.H. Davidson
1957-58 Clarkson Beard
1956-57 Charles Nuckols, Jr.
1955-56 Ira Drymon
1954-55 John A. Bell, III
1953-54 George Swinebroad
1952-53 W.T. Bishop
1951-52 Daniel W. Scott, II
1950-51 Tollie Young
1949-50 Samuel M. Look
1948-49 E.E. Dale Shaffer
1947-48 Arthur B. Hancock, Jr.
1946-47 Charles A. Kenney
1945-46 Charles A. Asbury
1944-45 Dr. Charles E. Hagyard
1943-44 James C. Stone
1942-43 Ira Drymon
1939-42 Thomas Carr Piatt
1937-39 Daniel B. Midkiff
1932-37 Thomas Piatt
         
 

Past TCA Secretaries and
TCA Club Managers

Year Name
2004-17 Betty S. Flynn
1998-03 Charlie Little
1987-98 Mrs. Jenny Johnson
1977-87 Miss Maud H. Thornton
1976-77 Mrs. Susannah Prather
1969-76 Miss Jenny Huckle
1968-69 John Patrick Kelly
1966-68 Dan M. Bowmar
1959-64 J. Paul Ebelhardt
1944-59 Augustus J. Owens
1943-44 Alex Bower
1933-43 Neville Dunn
1932-33 Jack S. Young