Thoroughbred Club's Honor Guest List

 

Past Honored Guests at Club's Annual Testimonial Dinner

 
 
Year Name
2016 Christopher J. McCarron
2015 Tom Durkin
2014 Dr. Larry Bramlage, Dr. Edward Haygard Fallon, Dr. Gary A.Lavin
2013 Claude R. "Shug" McGaughey, III
2012 Penny Chenery
2011 George Strawbridge, Jr.
2010 Richard L. Duchossois
2009 Catesby Woodford Clay
2008 Thomas Taylor Hammond
2007 Dr. Robert W. Copelan
2006 William S. Farish
2005 Alice Headley Chandler
2004 W. Cothran Campbell
2003 Robert E. Courtney, Sr.
2002 Dr. Jack Robbins
2001 Howard L. Battle, William C. Greely
2000 Seth Hancock
1999 Jim McKay
1998 D. Wayne Lukas
1997 Albert G. Clay
1996 W.T. Young, Sr.
1995 DeWitt Owen, Jr.
1994 Joe Hirsch
1993 MacKenzie Miller
1992 Dr. Arthur H. Davidson, Dr. William R. McGee
1991 John Ryan Gaines
1990 Ogden Mills Phipps
1989 Alec Head
1988 Charles Whittingham
1987 Charles Nuckols, Jr.
1986 William T. Bishop
1985 Woodford C. Stephens
1984 James E. Bassett, III
1983 John W. Hanes
1982 Bill Shoemaker
1981 Fred W. Hooper
1980 Horatio A. Luro
1979 John A. Morris
1978 Frank E. Kilroe
1977 Dr. Eslie Asbury
1976 Duval A. Headley
1975 Paul Mellon
1974 Charles A. Kenney
Year Name
1973 Preston M. Burch
1972 Louis Lee Haggin, II
1971 John A. Bell, III
1970 James Cox Brady
1969 Humphrey S. Finney
1968 Leslie Combs, II
1967 Jack J. Dreyfus, Jr.
1966 C.V. Whitney
1965 Dr. Charles E. Hagyard
1964 John W. Galbreath
1963 John Jay Whitney
1962 J.A. Estes
1961 Maximillian J. Hirsch
1960 Arthur B. Hancock, Jr.
1959 Edward P. Taylor
1958 Henry H. Knight
1957 Marshall Cassidy
1956 John D. Hertz
1955 James E. Fitzsimmons
1954 F. Ambrose Clark
1953 Alfred G. Vanderbilt
1952 John B. Campbell
1951 Mrs. Isabel Dodge Sloane
1950 Walter M. Jeffords
1949 Thomas Piatt
1948 William Du Pont, Jr.
1947 Edward Small Moore
1946 Robert J. Kleberg, Jr.
1945 Maj. Louie A. Beard
1944 Arthur B. Hancock, Sr.
1943 Col. Matt J. Winn
1942 George D. Widener
1941 Hal Price Headley
1940 Warren Wright, Sr.
1939 Carlton E. Burke
1938 Mrs. Payne Whitney
1937 Samuel D. Riddle
1936 Sen. J.N. Camden
1935 William Woodward, Sr.
1934 Desha Breckinridge
1933 Joseph E. Widener
1932 Col. E.R. Bradley
   
 

Past Honored "Ladies" - June Event


 
Year Name
1968 Mrs. Cecelia de Mille Harper
1969 Mrs. Richard C. duPont
1970 Miss Frances Kane
1971 Miss Mary V. Fisher
1972 Mrs. Parker Poe
1973 Mrs. John B. Tweedy
1974 Mrs. Marion du Pont Scott
1975 Mrs. John W. Galbreath
1976 Mrs. Bertram R. Firestone
1977 Mrs. Mickey Taylor
1978 Mrs. Edward H. Gerry
1979 Mrs. John S. Knight
1980 Mrs. Harry W. Lunger